Eric’s Sydney Marathon

By Eric Sanjaya

My Activity Tracking

0
kms

My target 42 kms

This is it. This is a big one. This is for the girls, this one.🎣

Heyo - I am doing Sydney Marathon (my first one!) and if I am going to suffer, might as well be for something meaningful!

Breast cancer is super common, often silent, and diagnosed later for people of colour. 

If you know 7 women, one of them will get a breast cancer diagnosis in their lifetime. 

As a scientist, I know how research shapes the treatment and knowledge we have today. 

We’ve made progress, but we need to do better for half of the world’s population.

So I’m fundraising for National Breast Cancer Fund, and to make it fun, if you donate >$50, I’ll write your name/initials on my race day shirt and carry you through all 42.2 km with me! 

Because it is amazing to have your support on a cause that means a lot to me and my family.

FYI: >$2 donation are tax deductible (receipt via email)

=========================
[Bahasa Indonesia]

Halo! Aku mau ikut Sydney Marathon (yang pertama kali). mau capek untuk hal yang bermakna!

Kanker payudara itu umum banget dan sering baru diagnosa terlambat. 1 dari 7 perempuan akan kena kanker payudara.

Sebagai orang sains, aku tahu pentingnya riset untuk menemukan obat baru 

Jadi aku fundraising untuk National Breast Cancer Fund (Australia). Support kamu berarti banget, apalagi ini juga berdampak langsung ke semua wanita di dunia. <3

(This is like Chatgpt translation, so be kind) 

My Achievements

1. My Pink Hero Pledge

2. Uploaded Profile Picture

3. Shared My Page

4. Received First Donation

5. Halfway to Fundraising Goal

6. Reached Fundraising Goal

7. Logged First Activity

Thank you to my Supporters

$200

Binbin Xia

Goooo Eric! You can do it!

$200

Ayok + Keluarga

$159.15

Mama + Papa

$106.12

Jacqui & David Darnell

Have a great run Eric and it’s a fabulous cause you’re running for ❤️🥰

$106.12

Clare

To the fastest, hottest, smartest boy in all of chem eng

$106.12

Kaho Chow

Proud of your journey and what you are doing! All the best my king!!

$106.12

Lucy

First!

$106.12

Eric Sanjaya

hi me thanks me

$103.72

Cameron Dawson

Go King!

$100

Ben

Go Eric!

$61.19

Bella Dev

Run Eric Run!! 🙌

$59.84

Anonymous

no no ya breast cancer !!!

$54.84

Tante Ahui

$54.84

Cindy Lauw

Go go Eric go! You can do it

$50

Rhiannon Webb

Gooo Eric! Good luck with the race :)

$40

Alex Lau

Crush it king 👑

$39.32

Elise May

Go Eric!!🏃🏃🏃

$35

Patty

Go go go!!

$23.50

Asen Liu

$23.50

Christy Lie

Keren2 All the best!

$10

Anonymous

Sering” pulang ke indonesia